Circuit Topologies and General PWM(Pulse Width Modulation) Theory of Matrix Converters
Project/Area Number |
21360130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | パワーエレクトロニクス / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / 省エネルギー / 電力変換 / PWM制御 / マトリックスコンバータ / 電力変換器 / 高効率 / 高密度 / 瞬時実効値 / AC/AC直接変換 / AC / AC直接変換 |
Research Abstract |
An ac to ac power converter is used for the variable-speed ac-motor drive system. Matrix converters are developed for ac to ac power converters with high efficiency and high power density in the next generation. However, the general PWM control scheme for controlling the output voltage and the input current of the matrix converter has not established. In this study, the general PWM control scheme for three circuit configurations of the matrix converters has been derived using the reduction control of the number of commutations and the evaluation method of the output voltage harmonics. The control characteristics in experiments are shown.