Development of Precise-controlled Magnetic Drug Delivery System
Project/Area Number |
21360133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Yoko 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50452470)
NAKAGAWA Takashi 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70273589)
HUKUI Satoshi 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70293199)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 超電気導バルク磁石 / 磁気薬剤配送システム / 強磁性粒子 / 変動磁場 / 粒子軌跡 / シミュレーション / 強磁性針 / 磁気力制御 / 低侵襲治療 / 磁気力 / 薬剤配送システム / 体内深部 / 回転磁場 / 薬剤配送システム(DDS) / 粒子軌跡シミュレーション / 温度感受性リポソーム / 非侵襲治療 / リポソーム / 動物実験 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to construct the methods of MDDS (magnetic drug delivery system) to accumulate drugs in the local deep part of the body. Two methods; local accumulation of ferromagnetic drug with ferromagnetic needle in the external magnetic field and non-invasive accumulation by rotating MDDS were studied. As a result, the possibility of local accumulation of ferromagnetic drug in the deep part was shown