Research and development of wide gap bearingless motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Tokyo University of Science (2009)
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30207287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hiroya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60613552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMOTO Masatsugu  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80313336)
ASAMA Junichi  静岡大学, 工学部・機械工学科, 准教授 (70447522)
OSHIMA Masahide  諏訪東京理科大学, システム工学部, 教授 (70233103)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsベアリングレスモータ / ワイドギャップ / 磁気浮上 / モータ
Research Abstract
In this research, the wide gap is defined as g/R must be more than 0. 1, where g is the gap length between a stator and a rotor, R is the rotor radius. Developments are focused on improving suspension force, torque and power factor. A novel winding structure, which combines motor windings and suspension windings, has been proposed.