Direct thermal-to-electric energy conversion material of environmentally-benign Mg_2Si synthesized using wasted Si sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tsutomu  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (20297625)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱電変換 / 半導体 / 環境半導体 / マグネシウムシリサイド / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 結晶育成
Research Abstract
Thermoelectric power generation is expected to be one of the effective technologies that will help reduce global warming by directly converting energy from waste heat or solar heat to electricity. Magnesium-Silicide(Mg_2Si) has the potential to be an effective thermoelectric material with operating temperatures ranging from 500 K to 900 K. Here we have tried to introduce reusing of industrial waste of Si sludge as a source material for Mg_2Si, because the current product inversion rate of Si for semiconductor LSI devices remains at 25 to 30%, while most of the remainder is disposed of as a waste ; this is mainly discharged as sludge from grinding and polishing processes.