Development of Independent 2 AC Motors Control System fed by a Five-Leg Inverter for Independent Four Wheels Drive of Electric Vehicle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSE Kouki  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40061999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Ichiro  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20130833)
KUBOTA Hisao  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10170036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 電気自動車 / 5レグインバータ / 4レグインバータ / 2ACモータ制御 / 独立駆動 / 2モータ制御
Research Abstract
In this research, the purpose of our work is to propose and develop the independent 2 AC motors control system fed by a Five-Leg Inverter for independent four wheels drive of electric vehicle.
At first, the independent vector control characteristics and its drive system of two three-phase permanent magnet synchronous motors(PMSMs) fed by a five-leg inverter(FLI) was proposed and developed. Recently, the use of PMSM is more and more spreading in industrial field and transportation system. It has the features of saving-weight and high-efficiency compared with DC motor and induction motor. The maximum feature of the PMSMs is the realization of high performance position and speed control. The independent position and speed control validates for the factory automation(FA) apparatus as machine tool and electric vehicles. If the independent position and speed control of two motors with the FLI may be realized, the belt conveyer used at the FA apparatus will become possible not only one dimensi … More on but also two dimensions without double three-phase voltage source inverters. In this research, experimental results are verified for the independent position and speed control of two PMSMs fed by the FLI with the vector control. In addition, two PMSMs independent characteristics on condition that one motor operates at speed control and the other PMSM at position control also investigated. The next, the independent drive characteristics of two three-phase induction motors(IMs) fed by a four-leg inverter(FLI) was proposed and developed in this research. The FLI is a single inverter that can drive two three-phase AC motors independently. The inverter consists of four legs and two capacitors connected in a series. The U and V phases of both motors are connected in each leg respectively whereas the W phase of both motors is connected in the neutral point of two sprit capacitors. The PWM technique in three-phase voltage source inverter(three-VSI) is not directly applicable for the FLI because only two phases must be modulated. Then, the paper also analyzes about the neutral point potential of two-sprit capacitors and inverter output voltage. Next, modulation technique in the FLI is also shown. Experimental results demonstrate the characteristics of two IM independent drives and the validity of those analytic results. We presented many results of this research at the IEEE IAS Annual Conference, the IEEE Energy Conversion Congress & Expo, and several International Conferences, and also published the IEEE and the IEEJ Transactions on Industry Applications. Less