Development of multifunctional module integrated power converters for ubiquitous photovoltaic and wind power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Mikihiko  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (30143689)
Research Collaborator SUN Xiangdong  西安理工大学, 電気工程学院, 教授
YU Byunggyu  韓国エネルギー研究所, 太陽光発電グループ, 研究員
KOH Kanghoon  慶南大学校・工科大学, 省エネセンター, 研究員
KITANO Tatsuya  国立小山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報学科, 講師 (30369938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / 小型風力発電 / ACモジュール / 多機能MIC / MPPT制御 / 単独運転検出 / PLL / 小形風力発電 / 単独運転防止 / 電気二重層コンデンサ / フライホイール
Research Abstract
This project aimed to develop excellent MICs(Module integrated converters) required to realize AC modules that are comprised of small size, e. g. 200W, PV or wind power generator and power converters to interface them with ac system. MICs should have the functions to establish sinusoidal current with unity power factor at ac side, maximum power point tracking and anti-islanding operation. The second proto-typing has been over and some important knowledge for the next steps has been got.