Fundamental research on spin-dependent functional devices based on half-metallic ferromagnet/semiconductor hybrid structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20344476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masafumi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10322835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (80360931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン注入 / ホイスラー合金 / 半導体 / スピントランジスタ / スピン発光ダイオード / トンネル異方性磁気抵抗効果 / トンネル異方性磁気抵抗
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to develop fundamental technologies for creation of viable spintronic devices, in which electron spins are utilized as an additional degree of freedom for information and storage. For that purpose we demonstrated highly-efficient spin injection from halfmetallic ferromanet of Co-based Heusler alloy into GaAs and Si. Furthermore we clarified spin-dependent transport properties through the investigation of spin lifetime and interplay between electron spins and nuclear spins in the semiconductor channels.