Development of vector magnetic field detectable magnetic force microscopy with high resolution and its application to high-density magnetic recording devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hitoshi  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (00270843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Satoru  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (40419429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分解能 / ベクトル磁場検出磁気力顕微鏡の開発と超高密度磁気デバイスの磁化状態解析 / 磁気力顕微鏡 / ベクトル磁場 / 高空間分解能 / 磁気記録材料 / 高密度磁気情報デバイス / 永久磁石材料 / 交流磁場観察 / 表面磁場観察 / ベクトル磁場計測 / 磁気記録媒体 / グラニュラー薄膜 / 磁化状態解析 / 空間分解能 / 高密度磁気デバイス
Research Abstract
We have newly developed a novel two-dimensional magnetic force microscopy which enables us the simultaneous imaging of the gradients of perpendicular and in-plane magnetic field with high spatial resolution less than 10 nm. The direction of the in-plane magnetic field, which is parallel to the scanning direction, is easily selectable. We have applied this method to analyze the nano-scale magnetic domain structure and demonstrated the effectiveness of this method for various magnetic devices and materials.