Study on nano-spintronics devices utilizing intrinsic Josephson junction superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Akinobu  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90241843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYA Gin-ichiro  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00006280)
KITAMURA Michihide  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90161497)
SAKUMA Hiroshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40375522)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造 / スピントロニクス / 高温超伝導体 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / トンネル現象 / 低温物性
Research Abstract
The hybrid structures of ferromagnet and intrinsic Josephson junctions in Bi 2212 high-Tc superconductor were fabricated and spin dependent transport properties in them were studied. It was found by a micro-magnetics analysis that the observed magnetic field dependence of critical currents was strongly associated with a domain structure of ferromagnetic electrode formed on the intrinsic Josephson junctions. The obtained results indicates a potential for the novel spintoronics device application of such hybrid structures.