Minority carrier dynamics in solar cell materials investigated by photo-assisted KFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takuji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (20222086)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHITA Yoshio  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10329849)
MINEMOTO Takashi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80373091)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケルビンプローブフォース顕微鏡 / 太陽電池材料 / 少数キャリア / 再結合プロセス / AFM 光熱分光計測法 / 非発光再結合 / ケルビン・プローブ・フォース顕微鏡 / AFM光熱分光計測法
Research Abstract
We have applied the photo-assisted KFM and the AFM photo-thermal spectroscopy, which we have originally developed, as well as the scanning tunneling spectroscopy on multi- and micro-crystalline solar cell materials in order to investigate their various properties very locally. As a result, we successfully found some specific features of the band profile around the grain boundary, the minority carrier dynamics, such as diffusion ength, lifetime and mobility, with their spatial distribution, and the recombination process of photo-excited carriers.