Study on lithography-less solution process for nano-devices and its application to nonvolatile memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TOKUMITSU Eisuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, グリーンデバイス研究センター, 教授 (10197882)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / ナノ材料 / 半導体超微細化 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
In this research project, a novel device fabrication process using liquid sources without conventional lithography techniques has been proposed. It was confirmed that the physical properties of thin films are closely related to thermal properties of source solutions and design concept for source solutions are defined. Next, ferroelectric-gate nonvolatile memory devices have been demonstrated using the proposed total solution process. In addition, the direct patterning of oxide films using solution process has been achieved.