Development of Magnetic thin film devices with large saturation magnetization and high anisotropy field with resonance frequency above 10 GHz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shigeki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60180246)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大飽和磁化 / 高磁気異方性 / FeCoB / 異方性磁界 / 高共鳴周波数 / 磁歪 / 高周波透磁率
Research Abstract
FeCoB films prepared on Ru underlayer using oblique incidence of sputtered particles have high in-plane magnetic anisotropy H_k of 500 Oe. There is an anisotropic residual stress which is an origin of the in-plane magnetic anisotropy. Such anistotropic crystalline structures may affect to the anisotropic residual stress in FeCoB layer on Ru underlayer. B content of around 6 at.% is appropriate to induce such an anisotropic residual stress. Multilayered structure with Si/NiFe is effective to reduce Bloch type domain walls. The FeCoB films with H_k of 500 Oe revealed 9. 2 GHz of resonance frequency.