Fabrication of Electrospun Nano-Fibers and Applications to ElectronicDevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Futao  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20016695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Keizo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00194811)
SHINBO Kazunari  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272855)
BABA Akira  新潟大学, 超域学術院, 准教授 (80452077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエレクトロスピニング / 高分子構造物性 / ナノ材料 / 電気電子材料 / 表面プラズモン共鳴励起 / バイオセンサ / ポリアクリル酸 / 電解重合 / 表面プラズモン励起 / 電子・電気材料 / ポリカルバゾール / 金ナノパーテクル
Research Abstract
Various polymer nanofibers were fabricated using electrospinning method with a copper wire in the capillary tube as an electrode, and fundamental device applications have been investigated using the fibers. A soluble carbazole precursor polymer with gold nanoparticles was fabricated using this method and then was cross-linked by applying potential cycles to be converted to conjugated polymer fibers. The fluorescence from the conjugated fibers was dependent on the rate of the conversion, doping and the amount of gold nanoparticles. A biosensor using electrospun fibers detecting human immunoglobulin G was fabricated utilizing long-range surface plasmon resonance with stronger evanescent waves than that of conventional surface plasmon, and the sensing property was shown for the biosensor.