Multiscale control of supercritical fluid thin film processing using fluctuation imaging ellipsometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Eiichd  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70304871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIN Lianhua  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (40384656)
KAKIO Shoji  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (70242617)
WATANABE Mitsuhiro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (90532036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超臨界流体 / ゆらぎ / エリプソメトリ / 面計測 / 弾性表面波 / 撮像エリプソメトリ / 薄膜堆積
Research Abstract
This project aims to establish experimental ways to "characterize" and "tame" the multiscale fluctuations present in supercritical fluids in terms of micro and nano electronic applications. The subprojects are three-fold : 1. Measurements of local fluctuation at the surface/interface of a substrate using ellipsometry, and its application to novel processing. 2. Development of a fast fluctuation imaging ellipsometer. 3. Development of novel surface acoustic wave sensors for measuring fluid fluctuation