Hexagonal ferrite thin films with nano-dot structure for high density patterned medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKO Akimitsu  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (20115380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Xiaoxi  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10372509)
YASUKAWA Yukiko  信州大学, 工学部, 特任助教 (10458995)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高密度磁気記録 / バリウムフェライト薄膜 / ナノドット / スパッタ / 自己組織 / ナノスポット結晶化 / パターン媒体 / 磁気ドット / 自己組織化 / Srフェライト / 六方晶フェライト / 高密度記録 / パターン化媒体 / ナノドット薄膜 / 垂直磁化膜 / ストロンチウムフェライト薄膜 / 金薄膜
Research Abstract
In order to store all of the digital information in the world, HDD with huge capacity an high recording density are necessary. In this study, synthesis of a patterned media using hexagonal ferrite thin films with self assembled nano-dot structure has been tried for future high density recording media. Two under-layer, which are Si-Al layer and Au nano-dot layer have been used for the under layer of hexagonal ferrite layer. Ferrite layer is non-magnetic when it is amorphous. The crystallization temperature of ferrite layer on metal under-layer is much lower than that of non metallic under layer. The idea of this research is nano-dot crystallization of hexagonal ferrite layer with self-assembled metal nano-dot area. The MFM images show that hexagonal ferrite layer seems to be crystallized on Au nano-dot parts and other area is still amorphous and non-magnetic.