Preparation of Ferromagnetic and Ferroelectric Thin Films by Pulsed Laser Deposition and Their Characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Masanori  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (60029569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANASHIMA Takeshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30283732)
SOHGAWA Masayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70403128)
RICINSCHI Dan  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (60403127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強誘電体 / 強磁性体 / マルチフェロイック / 薄膜 / レーザアブレーション / 磁場 / 強誘電性 / 強磁性 / 物性実験 / 電子・電気材料 / 結晶成長 / 磁性 / 誘電物性
Research Abstract
Multiferroic BiFeO_3 has giant dielectric hysteresis at room temperature but very small magnetic hysteresis and so little magneto-electric effect. Then, BiFeO_3 and BiFe_<1-x> M_xO_3 thin films are prepared by pulsed laser deposition under magnetic field and/ or annealed under magnetic field. So, magnetic hysteresis of the prepare thin films could be increased by antiparallel arrangement of different spins of adjacent magnetic ions, defect generation and/ or microscopic texture variation, keeping large ferroelectricity and moreover magneto-electric effect is expected to be enhance.