Development of dynamically polarization-controlled optical amplifier using stacked quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITA Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10221186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Osamu  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00415845)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子ドット / 光アンプ / 偏波無依存 / 広帯域 / 光通信
Research Abstract
Three-dimensionally controlled quantum dot(QD) has aδ-function type density of states, which realizes high-performance devices. In particular, self-assembled InAs/GaAs QDs grown by utilizing the Stranski-Ktrastanov mode are suitable for laser and optical relay devices and are expected to realize polarization-insensitive operation, broad-band operation, and ultrafast response simultaneously. We developed a precisely controlled stacking technique of InAs/GaAs QDs exhibiting the one-dimensional properties. In particular, we fabricated semiconductor amplifiers including the stacked InAs/GaAs QDs and demonstrated the control of the polarization insensitivity.