Development of Ultra High Density Ferroelectric-gate Nonvolatile Logical Operation Device using Multi-electric Dipole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Norifumi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50199361)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高密度メモリ / 不揮発性論理演算素子 / 強誘電体メモリ / 電気多重極子
Research Abstract
The effect of milti-electric dipole on the controlled polarization type ferroelectric gate field effect transistors was investigated to establish the principle to design the device. From the results of the analysis using the impedance spectroscopy and lumped constant circuit model, it was found that the transistors shows on-off operation at low voltage due to the effect of the spontaneous polarizations of the polar semiconductor. Moreover, low temperature process and sub-100nm process were developed. The effects of the ferroelectric domain on the carrier mobility were investigated using the transistors fabricated by the low temperature process. The results indicate that, while the carriers are scattered by the ferroelectric domain wall, high mobility is obtained by polarizing the ferroelectric layer in a single domain.