Giant isotope effect on phonon and carrier in semiconductor diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ダイヤモンド研究ラボ, 主任研究員 (50392684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHIMA Shinich  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 客員研究員 (20029226)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / ダイヤモンド / 同位体効果 / 同位体 / 超格子 / バンドエンジニアリング / カソードルミネッセンス / ラマン散乱 / 摩擦 / 弾性率 / CVD / エキシトン
Research Abstract
We succeeded in synthesizing a stack of alternating, nano-meter thick layers of isotopically enriched^<12> C and^<13> C diamonds using microwave plasma-assisted CVD with isotopically enriched methane gases. We suggested the feasibility of synthesizing a diamond superlattice comprising very thin diamond layers whose well width is as small as 1 nm. We also found that the carriers are confined due to the band gap difference in the homojunction interface. The possibility has been raised that the confinement of phonons also occurs in the isotopic diamond superlattice. We found that, currently, isotopic diamonds have a possibility to provide an effective means for facilitating the band engineering of diamond.