Development of novel magnetic printing technology for servo signal writing on hard disks over 1 Tbit/square inch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Ryuji  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (20292477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINE Takashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90361287)
ONUKI Jin  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70315612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords記憶・記録 / ハードディスク / 磁気転写 / サーボ信号 / CoPt膜 / テラビット級ハードディスク / 垂直記録
Research Abstract
This research was pursued to realize servo signal recording by using magnetic printing technology onto next generation hard disks with recording density over 1 Tbit/inch^2 with high accuracy, high speed and low cost, showing that the realization is possible. CoPt patterned master media with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and high magnetization made the printing performance considerably improve. Moreover, it was clarified that the printing performance was still more improved by using CoPt/Ta/FeCoB/Substrate stacked structure master media.