Simulation Study of Long-Range Coulomb Interaction in Nano-Scale Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90282334)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 半導体デバイス / デバイス・シミュレーション / ボルツマン輸送方程式 / モンテカルロ法 / クーロン相互作用 / 電子輸送 / 計算物理 / 半導体物性
Research Abstract
We investigate the effect of the Coulomb interaction on device characteristics and its physical mechanism under the double-gate MOSFET structures by Monte Carlo simulations which take into account of the Coulomb interaction accurately. Potential fluctuations associated with the long-range part of the Coulomb interaction among electrons are also studied by looking at the local density of states in high-doped regions. We find that there are strong electron flows even inside the high-doped source regions near the channel junctions so that electrons there are in highly off-equilibrium. We also find that device characteristics strongly degrade if the channel length shrinks below 10 nm due to plasmon excitations by channel electrons through the Coulomb interaction.