Research on silicon-based high-index contrast optical technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kazuo  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90134056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Hidehiko  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30312862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシリコン / 光ファイバ / レンズドファイバ / 光通信 / NA / シリコンフォトニクス / シリコン細線導波路 / スポットサイズ変換 / スポットサイズ変換器 / スポットサイズ / ダウンテーパ / アップテーパ / サブ波長格子
Research Abstract
Two types of spot-size converter (SSC) have been successfully realized. The polarization-insensitive vertical down taper type was easily realized with a simple process employing reactive etching technique. The process can fabricate the vertical down-taper to silicon waveguides that has horizontally up taper structure. The tunnel-coupled type was obtained by depositing a gap layer on the silicon waveguide with the horizontal up taper, and then depositing a cap layer onto it. The TM-like mode was measured to couple from Si waveguide to the cap layer, whereas the TE-like mode propagates along the Si-waveguide without coupling to the cap layer. The phenomena show that the structure operates as the polarization splitter. As far as the TM-like mode concerned, the structure operates as the SSC nicely. Also robust and high-focusing power two types of lensed fibers, HILC and plano-convex, have beensuccessfully obtained. The robustness was attained by employing commercially available fiber ferrules. Mechanically robust and user-friendly lensed fibers have been obtained. Excellent lensed fibers with a high focusing power and long working distance characteristics have been successfully obtained with the process.