Development of light emitting devices in 1. 5μm range using germanium epitaxial layers on silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yasuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60303541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90252600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Kazumi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30376511)
KONDO Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60205557)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / ゲルマニウム / 発光 / MBE、エピタキシャル / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 光源技術 / 微小共振器
Research Abstract
Using Ge epitaxial layers on Si substrate, light-emitting devices were studied in the 1. 55μm range by a current injection. Light emission was observed in the 1. 55μm range due to the direct transition induced by a current injection into Ge pin diodes on Si. In order to increase the efficiency of light emission, it should be important to realize an injection of electrons into the conduction band at theΓvalley of Ge, followed by the recombination with holes in the valence band. A structure of n-GaAs/i-Ge/p-Si was investigated, where GaAs with the conduction band minimum at theΓvalley can be used for the electron injection.