Semiconductor Photonic Devices based on Control of Carrier Energy Relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tomoyuki  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (70282861)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光通信 / 光配線 / 半導体光デバイス / 半導体レーザ / 量子井戸 / 半導体物性 / キャリア緩和 / 高速変調 / MBE,エピタキシャル / 電子デバイス・機器 / 半導体レーザー / 直接変調 / 共鳴トンネル / 半導体光増幅器 / 光情報伝送 / キャリア分布
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to solve the bottleneck of the direct modulation bandwidth of semiconductor lasers by controlling the energy relaxation of the carrier. The study of quantum structure and device fabrication was carried out. To clarify the theoretical validity of the mechanism, the specific structure was proposed and the theoretical characteristics were investigated. Experimentally, prototype of the proposed laser was fabricated and the fundamental properties and the issues for high-speed operation of lasers were clarified.