Development of 203 GHz band Gyro BWO and accurate measurement of energy difference between two states of positronium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IDEHARA Toshitaka  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特任教授 (80020197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Isamu  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (90214014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsジャイロBWO / ポジトロニウム / エネルギー準位差 / 超微細構造 / ジャイロトロン装置 / Gyro BWO / 高出力テラヘルツ光 / Gro-BWO
Research Abstract
Development of 203 GHz band frequency tunable Gyro BWO and its application to the first experiment on accurate measurement of energy difference between two states of positronium under collaboration with International Center for Elementary Particle Physics of University of Tokyo. In order to solve the problem on the difference between theoretical and experimental results of HFS measurement, we have developed a new gyrotron device(Gyrotron FU CW GI) with a Gaussian beam output and made a planning of the experimental set-up for this study.