Fabrication of normally-off GaN MISFETs for high-power application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Takashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70273290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Shigeru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10186215)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGaN / MISFET / ノーマリオフ / Al_2O_3, InGaN cap / 硫化アンモニウム処理 / gate firstプロセス / 高出力 / AlGaN/GaN / InGaN cap / 薄層GaN
Research Abstract
Novel p-InGaN/AlGaN/GaN MISFET was proposed and normally-off operation of the MISFETs with a threshold voltage of 1. 2 V was realized. Concerning the gate insulator, ALD-grown Al_2O-3 was shown to be better than HfO-2 from the view point of transient behavior of the devices.(NH-4)-2S treatment before the gate insulator deposition and gate first process where gate insulator was deposited before ohmic contact formation was effective in decreasing the interface state density.