Research on advanced wireless-optical signal converters utilizing optical modulation technique in polarization-reversal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20239528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Hidehisa  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00324822)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンテナ電極光変調器 / 分極反転 / Radio-Over-Fiber / 光集積回路 / 電気光学効果 / 空間多重無線通信 / パッチアンテナ / ミリ波 / MIMO
Research Abstract
In this research project, a new microwave/ millimeter-wave to lightwave converter utilizing electro-optic modulation with polarization reversed structures has been proposed and developed. The proposed device has several advanced functions/ characteristics : receiving multiple wireless signals coming from different directions simultaneously and converting them into different optical signals according to their injection angles, low noise, low cross-talk, low-power consumption, light weight and applicable to the space-division-multiplexing technology for broadband wireless communication systems. In the three-year research, a new device operating around 40GHz was designed and fabricated, and the basic performances were experimentally demonstrated. The wireless space channel isolation was obtained over 13dB at 38GHz. The carrier to noise ratio in the re-converted 38GHz signal was over 25dB.