Design of New Structure and New Material Devices by a Quantum Transport Simulator in Ultimately Scaled VLSIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Matsuto  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40177142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOUMA Satofumi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20432560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子力学的シミュレーション / 非平衡グリーン関数法 / 原子レベルシミュレーション / 第一原理バンド構造計算 / 第一原理計算 / 量子デバイスシミュレーション / 強束縛近似法 / トンネルトランジスタ / ナノ構造トランジスタ / 量子細線トンネルトランジスタ / III-V属/Siヘテロ構造 / グラーフェンナノリボン / 量子輸送解析 / 非平衡グリーン関数 / 多バンド強束縛近似 / 複素バンド構造 / 非平衡グリーン関数(NEGF)法 / 擬スペクトル法 / ブリッジ関数擬スペクトル法(BPSM) / sp3s*d5多バンド強束縛近似法 / Si Nano-Wire (SNW) MOSFET / 微細化MOS / 歪効果
Research Abstract
:In recent years, advances in LSI technology based on the continuous scaling of metal-oxide-semiconductor (MOS) field-effect transistors (FETs) has enabled improvements in the switching speed,density,functionality, and cost of microprocessors. However,such downsizing now becomes a cause of reducing the device performance due to increasing leakage current and short channel effects. In this project,we have investigated, making use of a newly developed quantum transport simulator, the effectiveness of using the InAs/Si hetero-junction nanowire (NW) as a solution to the above problem,and influence of strain caused byhetero-junction on tunneling characteristics through hetero interface. As a result, the simulator enabled us to find that the InAs p-i-n structure shows most favorable characteristics in both the on-current and the sub-threshold slope and the p-Si-i-Si-n-InAs structure is the runner-up.