Development of ultra-octave coherent light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Yasutake  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80360238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takenobu  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60367828)
MEISON Liao  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (80465583)
XIN Yan  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (80545351)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords広帯域光源 / 微細構造導波路 / 非線形光学 / 光信号処理 / 光物性 / 微細構造光ファイバ / スーパーコンティニューム / 光非線形 / カルコゲナイドガラス / 波長分散制御 / コヒーレント光 / フォトニック結晶ファイバ
Research Abstract
We studied the supercontinuum light covering the visible to mid-infrared wavelength region using chalcogenide glasses with highest nonlinearity among the glasses and fluoride glasses with high transparency from the ultra-violet to mid-infrared region in this project. We clarified the composite microstructure which can control the chromatic dispersion of chalcogenide fibers. We have clarified the Raman response of these glasses and analyzed supercontinuum generation in the micro-structured fibers using non-linear Schrodinger equation. We obtained the widest supercontinuum light from 0.35μm to 6.2μm. Based on these experimental and theoretical results, we clarified that chalcogenide composite microstructured fiber we developed can generate the supercontinuum light from the visible to mid-infrared region.