Experimental research on negative electron affinity device utilizing diamond pn junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Satoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (90215153)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / ダイヤモンドpn接合 / 負性電子親和力 / ダイヤモンド / CVD / pn接合 / 冷陰極
Research Abstract
In this research program, a development of highly efficient cold cathode has been performed utilizing pn junction of diamond focusing on the negative electron affinity nature. The electron emission efficiency of 7.5% was achieved from diamond pn junction cold cathode with excellent stability over time. The energy of emitted electron was about 4.1 eV above the Fermi level of p-type diamond and it convinces that the electron transported through pn junction interface into p-type diamond drifts through conduction band and emitted into vacuum easily with the help of negative electron affinity nature.