Optical Single Sideband Modulation using Hilbert Transformers for Optical Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Katsumi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60302303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kiyoshi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90282235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAWA Masanori  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (90273036)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40402086)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変復調 / 光通信 / 光ファイバ / 側波帯 / 光信号処理 / ヒルベルト変換 / 単側波帯変調 / 単側波体変調
Research Abstract
In order to enhance the capacity of optical fiber communications, this research project explores the technologies for optical single sideband (SSB) modulation, which requires Hilbert transformations for phase-shift method. This research includes the following three studies ;(1) A study on optical Hilbert transformers for enhancement of operation bandwidth,(2) A study on fiber transmission characteristics of optical SSB signal and their equalization,(3) A study on wavelength path allocation in optical networks with many number of wavelength.