Data-Driven Multichannel Signal Processing for Brain Computer Interfacing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihisa  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70360584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CAO Jianting  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20306989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) RUTKOWSKI Tomasz  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (50415238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信号処理 / 脳波計測 / インタフェース / ブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェース / 経験的モード分解 / EEG / 脳工学 / 脳科学 / 時間周波数解析
Research Abstract
Brain-computer interfacing is a technology that transmit information in the brain to the outside, has a variety of engineering and medial applications. To realize this technology, we have to establish fundamentals of signal processing for extracting necessary components from the observed electroencephalogram(EEG) and/or for removing unnecessary components. In this KAKENHI project, we paid attention into the empirical mode decomposition(EMD), which is a recently well-known data-driven signal decomposition technique, and we aimed at establishing methodologies that apply this promising technique to signal processing for BCI. As a result of this project, we have succeeded in an accurate separation of electrocardiogram(EOG) components from the observed EEG. Moreover, we have successfully developed a method for extracting necessary components from EEG signals during motor-imagery tasks. Additionally, we have developed and implemented on-line BCI platforms that utilize an Android smartphone and simple robots.