Development of ultra wideband impulse radio technologies for future capsule endoscope enabling high-definition movie capturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Masanori  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (90273036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Akinori  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20255144)
NONAKA Koji  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70330777)
SATO Takahide  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10345390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Hirohisa  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30272115)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40402086)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光信号処理 / UWBアンテナ / 短光パルスレーザ / UWB-IR / 短パルスレーザ / カプセル内視鏡 / 反動体光増幅器 / 生体等価ファントム / 短光パルス源 / 短パルス駆動信号回路 / 素子間相互結合 / テコパースロットアンテナ / スペクトルスクランブル / On-Off Keying / 数値人体ファントム / PVA / 硼砂 / 25GHz帯TSA
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated high-speed wireless communications between inside and outside of human body to enable high-definition real-time movie capturing inside a human body. In concrete, transmission characteristics of ultra wideband impulse radio(UWB-IR) signals occupying bandwidth of 7. 5GHz from 3. 1GHz to 10. 6GHz through artificial phantom or swine meat and related technologies were studied. Throughout the project, we obtained the following outcomes ; 1) 16dB/MHz radiation power enhancement from transmitting antenna based on optical signal processing deploying an optical 2x2 switch, 2) implementation of poly-vinyl-alcohol(PVA)-based artificial phantom emulating relative conductance and relative permittivity of human tissues, 3) demonstration of 1Gbit/s UWB-IR transmission through the artificial phantoms and swine meats with thickness of 2cm, 4) 4Gbit/s UWB-IR signal generation by modifying optical pulse source used to generate UWB-IR signals