A Study on Cross-Layer Control Technologies for Explicit Enhancement and Maximization of Multimedia QoE
Project/Area Number |
21360183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TASAKA Shuji 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80110261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUNOME Toshero 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10345944)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マルチメディア / QoE / QoS / 情報通信工学 / インターネット高度化 / クロスレイヤ制御 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied cross-layer control technologies for multimedia applications in NGN(Next Generation Network) in order to enhance and maximize QoE(Quality of Experience) explicitly. We have improved the efficiency of the video output scheme SCS. Also, in bandwidth guaranteed audiovisual IP communications, we have clarified the optimum bandwidth allocation between audio and video, and identified the optimum pair of the video encoding bit rate and the playout buffering time. Furthermore, we have proposed a QoE enhancement scheme for haptic-audiovisual communications.