Project/Area Number |
21360184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUMA Nobuyoshi 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40195219)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アレーアンテナ / レーダ / 電波波源推定 / 位置と広がり / 高分解能 / 近傍波源 / センサ / MUSICアルゴリズム / SAGEアルゴリズム / 高分解能推定 |
Research Abstract |
High-resolution emitter source estimation technique to detect boththe position and extension of the target in the automotive radar(array antenna) has been researched and developed. Also, the technique for efficiently specifying the position has been investigated when there is an emitter source in the near field. As a result, it has been confirmed that both the angle of arrival and the angular spread of each incoming wave can be estimated by a simple method. Moreover, the near-field source localization method is improved so as to be available even when the emitter source is a broadband signal, and its effectiveness is shown.