Study of Wireless Network Coding Schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIKURA Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (20467400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DENNNO Satoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80378835)
UMEHARA Daisuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50314258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク / LAN / 無線LAN / 無線中継 / CSMA/CA / CSMA / CA
Research Abstract
This study showed that transmission priority control achieves optimal throughput performances of slotted ALOHA multi-hop wireless communication systems with network coding methods by computer simulations and theoretical analyses. Furthermore, computer simulations and theoretical analyses reveal the effects of thermal noise and radio interferences from other radio systems on the throughput performances of our systems. For home area multi-hop wireless networks, which are composed of the IEEE 802. 11 standard based wireless LANs, the throughput performances and delay performances are improved by the novel control schemes of CWmin and AIFSN. Moreover, these schemes enable the QoS control of VoIP(Voice over IP). Computer simulations show the good performances of the proposed QoS control scheme.