A Study on Development of Signal Processing Systems for Ultrahigh-Density Perpendicular Magnetic Recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hisashi  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 客員教授 (50029336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20224082)
NAKAMURA Yasuaki  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 講師 (50380259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超高密度記録 / 垂直磁気記録 / 二次元磁気記録 / シングル(瓦)記録 / 二次元信号処理方式 / 媒体モデル器 / 記録再生モデル / 二次元ニューラルネットワーク等化 / TDMR / 二次元ニューラルネットワーク等化器 / LDPC符号化・繰り返し復号化方式 / 離散ボロノイ図 / 媒体モデル / 信号処理方式 / GPRML方式 / サーマルディケイ / ニューラルネットワーク等化 / LDPC符号化・繰り返し復号方式
Research Abstract
As a signal processing system for the next-generation hard disk drive in which ultra-high density recording of more than 2Tb/in^2(2 trillion bits per square inch) is required, the two-dimensional signal processing system is studied. A two-dimensional neural network equalizer as the two-dimensional signal processing system for ultra-high density magnetic recording is developed. It is shown that the equalizer can attain 4Tb/in^2 which the conventional one-dimensional linear equalizer cannot achieve.