Coding-decoding, Modulation, and Multiplexing for Broadband Quantum Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
USUDA Tsuyoshi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80273308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 量子情報理論 / 量子通信 / 量子ガウス通信路 / 通信路容量 / 多重化 / 波長分割多重
Research Abstract
In quantum communication theory, the broadband channel capacity, which was derived recently, is not just a capacity of a channel with a broad band width but the ultimate information carrying limit. In this research, in order to clarify how to achieve the ultimate limit, we show performance of quantum communication systems when we apply various coding-decoding, modulation, and multiplexing. As a result, it is clarified that there is the case that the capacity is almost achieved by using the optical region only.