Systems Theory based on Benefit of Inconvenience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Kawakami  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (90214600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Hidetsugu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90352525)
HANDA Hisashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60304333)
SHIOSE Takayuki  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90332759)
OKITA Makiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00389694)
TANIGUHI Tadahiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (80512251)
KATAI Osamu
HIROKA Toshihiro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30311749)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシステム論 / システムデザイン / 人間機械系 / 不便益 / システム工学 / 人間ー機械系 / ヒューマンインタフェース / コミュニティデザイン / ビブリオバトル / ヒューマンインターフェース / インクルーシブデザイン / 人間-機械系
Research Abstract
The project aims to develop a new systems theory based on a viewpoint where further benefits of inconveniences are appreciated. Analyzing case examples of such design field as mechanical, mechanism, industrial and interface design results in many papers and some books (e.g. DOJIN sensyo no.42, BUNSYU sinsyo no.901). Preliminary reports of our research can be found in our web pages (ruben-eki.jp, www.facebook.com/fuben.eki). Practical applications of our research have risen to national prominence. An application to article design has been reported by many media, and an application to mechanism design, called BiblioBattle, which was incorporated in a plan decided by the Cabinet, has grown to become a nationwide convention.