Functionalization of microbes cultured in 2D on the newly developed optical feedback system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OZASA Kazunari  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 専任研究員 (10231234)
Research Collaborator SIMON Song  Hanyang University, Korea, Professor
JEESOO Lee  Hanyang University, Korea, Doctor course student
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光フィードバック / ミドリムシ / マイクロ流路 / 光走性 / 化学走性 / ニューロコンピューティング / 微生物 / ユーグレナ / 揺らぎ / ニューラルコンピューティング / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Research Abstract
We developed a new optical feedback system for the photoreactive microbes confined in a microfluidic device. By using the photophobic reaction of Euglena, we succeeded in the control of cell density in the micro-aquarium dynamically with arbitrary pattern. We also achieved neuro-computing by introducing neural network algorithm in the feedback algorithm, by which optimized solution can be obtained with dynamic transition. Further, we succeeded in artificial connection between two individual culture system with optical feedback as well as chemical sensing using chemotaxis of the microbes.