Establishing the Information Theoretical Approach to Active Sensing and Recognition
Project/Area Number |
21360194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Koichiro 東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30107544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKATANI Takayuki 東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00312637)
SAGA Satoshi 東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (10451535)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 計測理論 / 能動センシング / 情報エントロピー / センシング情報学 / グローカルセンシング / 運動視覚 / 画像理解 / ロボット視覚 / ロボット動作 / コンピュータビジョン / 2足歩行ロボット / 注視制御 / 対象検出 |
Research Abstract |
We achieved the main object of this research project to establish a methodology of information theoretical approach for active sensing systems. With this achievement, we have also established an analysis of mechanisms of control in human visual sensing activities. We considered how our human sensors work out their strategy to obtain most effective information. The main key was the"mutual information", which estimates the amount of information flow between an information source point and its destination. Based on this notion, we accomplished a new framework of description for active sensing systems.