Target self-search type micro-bubble manipulation by an ultrasonic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Yoshiki  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10174640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Takashi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30313414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波 / 微小気泡 / 音響放射圧 / ドラッグデリバリシステム / ターゲッティング / トラッピング / Bjerknes力 / 気泡間相互作用 / 気泡クラウド / キャビテーション / ソノポレーション / 気泡トラッピング / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 気泡破壊 / 気泡 / アンジュレーション / Bierknes Force / 2次超音波
Research Abstract
Micro-bubble receives two kinds of acoustic radiation forces from ultrasonic wave. If the acoustic radiation forces are used, movement of micro-bubble is controllable from the outside. In this research, micro-bubble trapping methods to the target are newly developed aiming at improvement of drug injection efficiency of drug delivery system. One is the self-trapping method and another is the frequency operating method. Experiments are carried using an ultrasonic contrast agent. Usefulness and the effect of ultrasonic wave irradiation sequence are shown.