Development of Ultra-Low Field NMR Detection System for Underground Resources using Highly Sensitive Magnetic Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Saburo  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10271602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUKADE Yoshimi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90339713)
IWASA Seiji  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30303712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低磁場 / SQUID / 磁気センサ / 石油資源探査 / 低磁場NMR
Research Abstract
Nuclear magnetic resonance(NMR) is a phenomenon that atoms absorb and radiate electromagnetic energy at a frequency corresponding to a static field applied to the object. One of the applications of EMF(Earth Magnetic Field)-NMR is NMR logging tool. This technology is a method to prospect oil reservoir by detecting the NMR signal of 1^H protons in porous oil reservoir in EMF. We have successfully obtained the 1^H NMR spectrum, which has a signal to noise ratio(SNR) of more than 7. Therefore we conclude that we have developed a prototype of SQUID-EMF-NMR system as a basis for NMR logging tool.