Liquid-phase detection of biological targets with magnetic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ENPUKU Keiji  九州大学, 超伝導システム科学研究センター, 教授 (20150493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masayoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80346824)
KUMA Hiroyuki  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40435136)
YOSHISA Takashi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30380588)
NOZAKI Yukio  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30304760)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫検査 / 磁気マーカー / SQUIDセンサ / 磁気ナノ粒子 / ブラウン運動 / バイオ検査機器 / 液相検査 / ブラウン緩和 / SQUID / 磁気センサ
Research Abstract
We have developed a liquid-phase immunoassay technique using Brownian relaxation of magnetic markers. First, we quantitatively characterized the properties of the magnetic markers in order to find the markers suitable for the application. Next, we developed a detection method using large polymer beads to fix the biological targets, where bound and free markers were magnetically distinguished using the difference in their Brownian relaxation. Therefore, we can omit a time consuming washing process called bound/free separation. We also developed a detection system using high Tc SQUID sensor, and demonstrated the high sensitivity detection of biological targets called biotins.