Development of high-resolution 2D-3D hybrid acoustic impedance microscope for biological use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2011)
Aichi Institute of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Naohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学教育国際協力研究センター, 教授 (30314090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Sachiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40222393)
YAMAMOTO Seiji  浜松医科大学, 光量子医学研究センター, 准教授 (60144094)
SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kazuto  本多電子株式会社, メディカル事業部長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波 / 生体組織 / 音響インピーダンス / 計測システム
Research Abstract
We proposed a new ultrasonic microscope for medical and biological use. The target is placed on a plastic substrate, and ultrasonic signal is transmitted and received across the substrate. In this phase of research, we improved spatial resolution, and observed brain tumor model and cultured glioma cells. As for brain tumor tissue, we succeeded in highlighting the tumor by quantifying" local roughness of acoustic impedance". As for cell size observation, we succeeded in observing morphological change of glioma cells after being exposed to anticancer agent. Finally, we succeeded in three dimensional observation of tumor and cultured cells simultaneously with the observation of cross sectional acoustic impedance image.