Super-Resolution Control and Soft-Specification Control;Realization of Systems with High Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Toshiharu  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (80171148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masato  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20323826)
AZUMA Shun-ichi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (40420400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords離散値信号 / システム同定 / 線形制御系 / 量子化器 / 非線形システム / 非線形系
Research Abstract
Super-resolution control based on quantized input/output and softly specifiedcontrol problems are considered to establish a fundamental control framework based on low-resolution signals. As for quantized input control, dynamic quantizers are extended to multi-rate systems, and a design method of optimal dynamic quantizers is proposed with its optimal performance. Also, it isextended to a class of nonlinear dynamical systems. An analytical solution is obtained for input affine systems. Furthermore, a new type of quantizers which utilize dither signals are discussed, and its performance is analyzed. As for quantized output control, a noise tolerant system identification method is proposed based on signal projection. A few methods have been developed to reconstruct the system state based on the system models and the quantized output. As for softly specified control, a mathematical framework is given to describe the stabilization problem in term of bounded finite invariant sets. For systems with periodic input, a method to produce relevant inputs to keep the system trajectory in an invariant set. Furthermore, a method is proposed to achieve soft tracking via practical stabilization techniques, and its effectiveness is validated through some experiments using mobile robots.