Hybrid Signal Processing via Sampled-data Control Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yutaka  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70115963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAHARA Masaaki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (90362582)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御理論 / サンプル値制御理論 / 完全帯域制限仮定 / ディジタルフィルタ / 音響処理 / 画像処理 / 適応フィルタ / 分数次遅れフィルタ / ウェーブレット / デジタル信号処理 / ハイブリッド信号処理 / アナログ特性 / 音響画像処理 / ディジタル信号処理 / 音響・画像処理
Research Abstract
This project has established the design methodology for digital filters that makes analog performance optimal, based on sampled-data control theory. We have also successfully derived adaptation scheme for sampled-data filters. Major achievements include a) high-quality restoration from compressed audio sources, b) super-sonic reproduction from compact disc sources, c) a super-resolution method for image processing that reduces jaggy components, d) optimal construction of splines, e) design method for fractional-delay filters with applications to pitch-shifting. In particular, the algorithm is implemented into sound-processing LSI chips, and their cumulative production has reached 30 million chips. We have also placed an application to wavelets in a subsequent scope for the future.