Estimation of mass transfer in hardened cementitious materials based on the properties of hydration products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Tatsuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90215575)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセメント / 水和物 / 物質移動 / 拡散 / C-S-H / C/S比 / カルシウムアルミネート系水和物 / 比表面積 / ゼータ電位 / 酸素拡散係数 / 塩化物イオン拡散係数 / C/Sモル比 / H/Sモル比 / 塩化物イオン拡散 / 酸素拡散 / 屈曲度 / 水和 / C / Sモル比 / 塩化物イオン / フライアッシュ / 高炉スラグ微粉末
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to formulate the prediction method of mass transfer in concrete based on the properties of hydration products. Composition and physical properties of C-S-H, which is dominant hydration products of cementitious materials, were studied. From the experimental results, the relation between density of C-S-H and C/S molar ratio and the relation between specific surface area of C-S-H and C/S molar ratio were formulated as linear equations respectively independent of source of C-S-H. Diffusion coefficients oxygen and chloride ion through concrete can be predicted by using of the surface area of C-S-H and the volume of micro pore.