Study on pipe jacking mechanism considering whole pipeline for long distance jacking at sharp curve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Mitsutaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50196755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTA Hirofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90272864)
Research Collaborator 石塚 千司  (株)福田組, 土木事業本部技術部シールド・推進グループ, グループ長
中村 勝則  藤村ヒューム管(株), 開発部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords推進工法 / 地盤工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 都市整備 / コスト縮減
Research Abstract
This study aims to make clear pipe jacking mechanism, taking account of the whole pipe line and the interaction between ground and pipe surface, and propose a method to evaluate acting load on pipe surface and required thrust force, to realize long distance jacking at sharp curve safely and economically. A prototype test on joints, site measurement, and parametric study were carried out to validate the developed model. As a result, it was confirmed that the developed model can simulate pipe line behavior reasonably well.