High precision quantification of performance evaluation and deterioration prediction for RC members based on integration of statistical simulation into NDT methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Toshiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10224651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAITO Kiyoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30467550)
UCHIDA Shinya  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70543461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 塩害 / 非破壊試験 / 構造解析 / 耐力 / 劣化曲線 / 劣化予測 / ベイズ更新 / モンテカルロ法 / 分極抵抗法
Research Abstract
In this study, at first, deterioration prediction method based on statistical simulation for flexural load bearing capacity of RC members under chloride attack was developed. Secondly, non-destructive evaluation method for mechanical performance for RC members with corroded rebars was improved. Finally, sequential update methods by using both deterioration prediction method and non-destructive evaluation method were developed. As a result, it was revealed that these methods developed in this study could evaluate mechanical performance and estimate deterioration of RC members exposed to marine environment quantitatively with high accuracy.